Cart £0.00
0
0
Subtotal: £0.00

No products in the basket.

No products in the basket.

Music & Entertainment

Stages, Acts, Bands...

Over the festival weekend we have over 70 bands and performers providing 70 hours of live music across 4 stages, dedicated busker areas and alternate venues like the Festival Village. There is entertainment and dance showcasing Morris and other styles, a fairground, magic shows, juggling, balloon twisting, Harry(iet) the Hop and more. 

Above and beyond all that there are many venues in town and outside of it that put on entertainments for your pleasure throughout the weekend. Many start Friday, and most carry on when our official festival day closes at 6pm.

Whilst entirely separate to the main festival, do please take time out to visit them and enjoy their hard work.

They’d love to see you, especially the Hop Festival supporters listed below who financially helped us put on this great harvest celebration.

Want to support the Hop Festival? You can donate here

The Albion Taverna

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

Please provide a valid CSV file.

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

12:00pm Mark Lees
3:00pm Harry Evans

Saturday Morris

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

13:30 - 15:00 Dance acts you may see
Dead Horse Morris
Loose Women Morris
Offcumduns Border Morris
Raven Drummers
Royal Liberty Morris
Thameside Mummers
The Broomdashers
Balaton Hungarian Dancers
Steampunk Morris
Wild Women of Kent
Wolf's Head & Vixen

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

12:00pm tbc
3:00pm Meltin' Joel

Sunday Morris

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

13:30 - 15:00 Dance acts you may see
Dead Horse Morris
Loose Women Morris
Offcumduns Border Morris
Raven Drummers
Royal Liberty Morris
Thameside Mummers
The Broomdashers
Boughton Monchelsea Morris
Brixton Tatterjacks Morris
Chartham Hatch Lindy Hoppers
Tribal Banshees

The Alex

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

12:00 - 12:45 SixFold Band
13:00 - 13:45 P45 Band
14:00 - 14:45 Paragraph 1
15:00 - 15:45 Creek
16:00 - 16:45 Squeeze Gut Alley
17:00 - 17:45 High Tide
18:00 - 19:30 Curb Pilots

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

12:00 - 12:45 David Shepherd
12:55 - 13:40 Sean Pout
13:55 - 14:40 The Martellos
14:55 - 15:40 Unit 48
16:00 - 16:45 Taking Care of Vegas
17:00 - 18:30 Get Carter

The Anchor

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

6pm Sean Pout
8pm Loose Change

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

12pm SKAstards
2:30pm Loose Change
5pm Dune Acoustic
7:30pm Leigh Highwood Band

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

12pm Creek
2:30pm Mark Lees
4:30pm Sean Pout

The Bear Inn

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

8pm-10pm Matt Brooks

Saturday

Please provide a valid CSV file.

Sunday

Please provide a valid CSV file.

The Bull

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

Please provide a valid CSV file.

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

4:00pm Sean Pout
6:00pm U2 Tribute
7:00pm Sixfold
9:30pm Creek
All day Build a burger and homemade pizza

Saturday Morris

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

13:00 - 16:00 Dance acts you may see
Dead Horse Morris
Loose Women Morris
Offcumduns Border Morris
Raven Drummers
Royal Liberty Morris
Thameside Mummers
The Broomdashers
Balaton Hungarian Dancers
Steampunk Morris
Wild Women of Kent
Wolf's Head & Vixen

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

1:00pm TBC (Ukulele fun with Up The Creek)
3:00pm Open mic & Karaoke
All day Build a burger and homemade pizza

Sunday Morris

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

13:00 - 15:00 Dance acts you may see
Dead Horse Morris
Loose Women Morris
Offcumduns Border Morris
Raven Drummers
Royal Liberty Morris
Thameside Mummers
The Broomdashers
Boughton Monchelsea Morris
Brixton Tatterjacks Morris
Chartham Hatch Lindy Hoppers
Tribal Banshees

The Limes

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

8pm Kelly Bourne

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

1:00-2:00pm Blankety Blank
5:00pm Joe Cox
8:00pm Dune Acoustic

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

5:00pm Harry Evans

The Phoenix Tavern

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

7:00pm Los Magos

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

1:00pm The Miles Cookman Band
3:30pm The Native Oysters Band
6:30pm The Crossfire

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

1:00pm Big Orange Head
4:30pm The Bones

The Old Brewery Store

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

HERE IT IS !!!

THE PARTY OF THE YEAR TO START THE WEEKEND OF THE YEAR

What’s better than a specially crafted aural extravaganza at a UNIQUE VENUE within Britain’s oldest brewery, Shepherd Neame’s Old Brewery Store? 

Simple – a specially crafted aural extravaganza at a UNIQUE VENUE within Britain’s oldest brewery with YOU.

Full performances, full range of drinks, friendly staff, gated environment minutes from the centre of town – what’s not to like?

TICKETS HERE: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/p45-with-support-from-rudy-warman-the-heavy-weather-tickets-695385114597

Rudy Warman and the Heavy Weather are a phenomenon in their own right.

Hailing from Folkestone’s creative quarter, this family trio are no strangers to the limelight having supported groups such as Kula Shaker during their rise to independent brilliance.

And that’s just the start – the only place you’ll get a full performance of our headline act is right here, right now as P45 take the stage with some faces fans of UB40 and Bad Manners may well recognise. The Creators of Cockney Opera – here in full effect …

With a local DJ to fill the spaces this is a fully rounded night to remember.
Original music, original party – start at the heart with our very own Hop Festival launch event.

Where will you be in 2023 ? Don’t miss out, book your ticket today to ensure your place …

Something to whet the appetite …

Rudy, Shane and Zenon remembering the joy of the impromptu gig – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gl-dmh7o-F4
P45 – the Cockney Opera experience – https://www.p45cockneyopera.co.uk/meet-the-band

7:00 - 7:30pm Doors and DJ Welcome
7:30 - 8:30pm Rudy Warman and The Heavy Weather
8:30 - 9pm Break and DJ intermission
9:00 - 10:45pm P45
11:00pm Get some sleep for day 1 of 2023 Hop Festival

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

1:00pm The Miles Cookman Band
3:30pm The Native Oysters Band
6:30pm The Crossfire

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

1:00pm Big Orange Head
4:30pm The Bones

The Quay

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

7:00pm Mark Lees
8:00pm The Choos

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

12:30pm Dune Acoustic
1:45pm The Martellos
3:30pm Freak 90
5:00pm The Liberators
7:00pm High Tide

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

1:00pm Hullabaloo
3:00pm Marylebone Jelly
4:30pm Curb Pilots
6:00pm Gumboots

Railway Hotel

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Friday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

9:00pm Penny Spent

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

11:00 - 12:00 Smokin' Mavericks
12:20 - 13:20 Studio 33
13:40 - 14:40 Indigo Stone
15:00 - 16:00 Rock Paper Scissors
16:20 - 17:20 Paragraph 1
17:40 - 19:00 Decades Showband

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

11:00 - 12:00 Thomas Abrahams
12:20 - 13:20 Lookin' Back
13:40 - 14:40 Echo 90
15:00 - 16:00 Popcorn Lung
16:20 - 17:20 Cor Alley
17:40 - 19:00 CoCo

The Three Mariners

More information on the event will appear as we get it

Please check back soon for more information.

Saturday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

16:00 - 19:00 Graham TheHat Soul Set

Sunday

More information coming soon

Please check back soon for more information.

16:00 - 19:00 Graham TheHat Soul Set
Scroll to Top